2021-22 All-1A Evergreen League Football Teams

Posted

Tenino senior defensive end/running back Takari Hickle was named the 1A Evergreen League MVP, the Beavers’ coaching staff was selected Coaching Staff of the Year and 14 total Beavers earned all-league recognition, as announced by the league Wednesday.

League MVP — Takari Hickle, Tenino, Senior

Offensive MVP — Kevin Wulff, Eatonville, Senior

Defensive MVP — Blain Hanly, Eatonville, Senior

Coaching Staff Of The Year — Tenino

First Team Offense

Quarterback — Jayden McElravy, Montesano, jr.

Running Backs — Dylan Spicer, Tenino, jr.; Jerred Bailey, Elma, sr.; Isaiah Pierce, Montesano, sr.

Receivers — Job Kralik, Eatonville, jr., Jakob Lucht, Eatonville, sr.; Caydon Lovell, Montesano, sr.

Tight End — Max Craig, Tenino, jr.

Offensive Line — Kyle Cox, Eatonville, jr.; Julian Evans, Eatonville, sr.; Tristan Lewis, Eatonville, jr.; Marshall Butler, Tenino, sr.; Mateo Sanchez, Montesano, jr.

First Team Defense

Defensive Line — Andreas Zumudio, Tenino, jr.; Zach Barnett, Eatonville, sr.; Waylan Mettler, Eatonville, sr.;

Donovan Bishop, Elma, sr.

Linebackers — Dylan Spicer, Tenino, jr.; Randall Marti, Tenino, jr.; Isaiah Pierce, Montesano, sr.; Mateo Sanchez, Montesano, jr.; Austin Salazar, Elma, jr.

Defensive Backs — Keegan O’Connor, Tenino, jr.; Lucas Waterson, Tenino, soph.; Reilly Mcilraith, Eatonville, sr.; Manny Hernandez, Elma, sr.

First Team Special Teams

Punter — Kevin Wulff, Eatonville, sr.

Kicker — Canon Seaberg, Elma, sr.

Honorable Mention Offense

Montesano — John Southard, sr.; Jacob Salstrom, sr.; Kaleb Ames, jr.

Tenino — Kysen Knox, Gavin Watson, David Espinoza, Andrea Zumudio, EJ Haigler, Brian Budsberg.

Elma — René Duran, sr.; Conan Baxter, sr.; Dononvan Bishop, sr.

Hoquiam — Zander Jump, soph.; Owen McNeill, jr.; James Monroe, jr.

Eatonville — David Ausmus, sr.; Kaden Olsen sr.; Jake Wood, jr.; Carsen Pero, jr.; Dylan Norman, soph.

Honorable Mention Defense

Montesano — Jared Whisenhunt, sr.; Gabe Bodwell, soph.; Cole Ekerson, jr.; Caydon Lovell, sr.

Tenino — Brody Noonan, Shawn Nicholson, Brian Budsberg.

Elma — René Duran, sr.; Kyren Hackney, jr.; Tucker Potts, sr.; Koltin Dupré, jr.

Eatonville — Justus Roulst, sr.; Brandon Storm, sr.; Austin Wicker, sr.; Antonio Accarino, sr.

Hoquiam — Jalen Hobucket, jr.; Jake Templer, jr.