Believe it or not, this week is the final week of regular season hoops for most of the leagues in the state. As district tournaments get set to start up beginning as early as this weekend, check out how teams are stacking up in their respective leagues entering the final week of regular season play.
If you want to laugh at my last hoops power rankings of the season last week, you can here.
Records updated as of 12:10 p.m. Feb. 2.
*Note: Records and standings may be slightly off due to error of accessibility and inconformity of team records and schedules. Additionally, the Central 2B will be seeding teams based on a committee, meaning league standings and records will not solely determine seeding.
One more win will clinch at least a share of a league championship for the Thunderbirds, and two wins would mean an outright title.
Rest of schedule: Rochester, Shelton, White River
The Bearcats went a perfect 4-0 last week, including huge wins over Tumwater and Black Hills to put themselves solely in second-place in league.
Rest of schedule: Centralia, Black Hills, Rochester
If W.F. West wins out, the best the Wolves can finish is third, and a likely date with Ridgefield in the first round of districts. If the Bearcats slip up, and Black Hills can beat them, it'll make things more interesting.
Rest of schedule: W.F. West
The Highclimbers dropped a key matchup at the buzzer to Black Hills to fall to fourth in the league standings, and as it stands now would have to play the GSHL’s fifth-seed in a play-in game to make the district tournament.
Rest of schedule: Tumwater, Aberdeen
The Tigers have been eliminated from district contention after a loss to Shelton Monday.
Rest of schedule: W.F. West, Aberdeen
The Warriors have been eliminated from district contention after a loss to W.F. West.
Rest of schedule: Aberdeen, Tumwater, W.F. West
The Bobcats have been eliminated from district contention with no league wins to date.
Rest of schedule: Rochester, Centralia, Shelton
The Thunderbirds clinched a league title last week with a win over W.F. West, and barring a monumental upset should enter districts with just one loss this season.
Rest of schedule: Shelton
A loss to Tumwater last week means that the Bearcats have clinched second-place in league and will host a first round district game next week with a winnable regular season games left.
Rest of schedule: Rochester
A win over Rochester is big for the Bobcats hopes for taking the third overall seed, and a win over Centralia would all but guarantee avoiding the play-in game.
Rest of schedule: Centralia, Shelton
A loss to W.F. West was expected, but the Tigers have a chance to salvage the week and vie for the third seed in the standings with a win against Aberdeen this week.
Rest of schedule: Aberdeen, Shelton
The Wolves have no more scheduled contests, meaning they would seemingly be out of the district bid race.
Rest of schedule: None
A loss to Aberdeen could prove fatal for the Warriors, the best they can hope for is an upset win against W.F. West and a Centralia slip up against Aberdeen and Shelton to sneak into fourth.
Rest of schedule: W.F. West, Hoquiam
The Highclimbers are out of the district race, and have four league games left.
Rest of schedule: Tumwater, Centralia, Aberdeen
The Cruisers will be the Evergreen's No. 1 seed and league champions after a dominant win over Hoquiam.
Rest of schedule: Elma
A loss to Tenino could spell some trouble for the Eagles, who could drop past this second spot with another loss to Eatonville on Thursday.
Rest of schedule: Eatonville, Castle Rock
The Beavers have likely assured a district bid, but could move up to second in league with a win over Montesano in their regular season finale.
Rest of schedule: Montesano
A win against Hoquiam puts the Bulldogs in line to potentially qualify for districts, with just three wins all season and one game left against Tenino.
Rest of schedule: Tenino
A loss to Montesano put the Grizzlies district hopes in major jeopardy, with just one regular season game left.
Rest of schedule: Eatonville
The Bulldogs can clinch a league title with a win against Tenino in their regular season finale.
Rest of schedule: Hoquiam, Tenino
The Beavers will finish at worst second best in league, and could claim a share of the league title if they can beat Montesano in a rematch before the regular season ends.
Rest of schedule: Elma, Montesano, Elma
A win over Hoquiam means that the Cruisers will likely qualify for the district tournament behind Tenino and Montesano.
Rest of schedule: Elma
The Grizzlies picked up a win against Elma to stay alive in the district race, as both teams have an identical league record and split their matchups throughout the season.
Rest of schedule: Montesano, Rochester
The Eagles dropped a rematch with Hoquiam to fall to 1-5 in league.
Rest of schedule: Tenino, Eatonville, Castle Rock, Tenino
A Napavine loss means that the Chinooks have clinched the league title and will be the Central 2B's top seed in the district tournament on Saturday.
Rest of schedule: Onalaska
The Tigers fell to Morton-White Pass in triple overtime, and now sit in a three-way tie for second place with one game left for each team. If everyone wins out, a coin toss will likely determine seeding.
Rest of schedule: Toledo
2. Adna (14-4, 7-2 C2BL)
The Pirates picked up a win against Wahkiakum, and since Napavine fell to MWP, now sit in a three-way tie for second place with one game left for each team. If everyone wins out, a coin toss will likely determine seeding.
Rest of schedule: Stevenson
2. Morton-White Pass (12-5, 7-2 C2BL)
After a big triple overtime home win against Napvine, the Timberwolves now sit in a three-way tie for second place with one game left for each team. If everyone wins out, a coin toss will likely determine seeding.
Rest of schedule: Wahkiakum
The Ducks got revenge on Rainier in league, and look like a state contender once again after a recent strong run.
Rest of schedule: Winlock
After a short hiatus in COVID protocol, the Mules will look to spoil MWP's senior night to move up the standings.
Rest of schedule: Morton-White Pass
The Mountaineers, who once looked like a surefire bet to host a district game, are now on the outside looking in and will likely have to travel for their first district tournament game.
Rest of schedule: Winlock
The Riverhawks fell in another critical league matchup to Wahkiakum, and are likely locked into the eighth spot in league.
Rest of schedule: Napavine
The Bulldogs matchup with Onalaska this week will determine who will earn the last district bid and play Kalama in the opening round Saturday.
Rest of schedule: Onalaska, Adna
The Loggers contest against Stevenson this week will determine who will earn the last district bid and play Kalama in the opening round Saturday.
Rest of schedule: Stevenson, Kalama
The Cardinals will likely miss out on the district tournament with just two league games remaining and tiebreaker losses to Onalaska and Stevenson.
Rest of schedule: Toutle Lake, Rainier, South Bend
Wahkiakum can clinch a league title and the first seed in districts with wins against lower-tier MWP and Stevenson to close its season.
Rest of schedule: Morton-White Pass, Stevenson
The Loggers are likely safe at the second spot, and barring two slip-ups from Wahkiakum can't move to the first spot.
Rest of schedule: Kalama
With a tiebreaker loss to Onalaska, unless the Loggers suffer a monumental upset at the hands of Kalama, Rainier can't finish higher than third. If Rainier falls to Winlock, however, they could drop to fourth if Adna beats Stevenson.
Rest of schedule: Winlock
The Pirates did what they could, beating Wahkiakum and ensuring a first round home district game, and are hoping Winlock can spring a second straight upset over Rainier to vault into third or even second in league.
Rest of schedule: Stevenson
The Tigers hold the tiebreaker over Winlock but have a huge contest against Rainier hoping to finish above .500 in league play.
Rest of schedule: Toledo
An upset over Onalaska doesn’t do much for the Cardinals in terms of moving up, but it keeps them in the race to vie for a first round home district playoff game.
Rest of schedule: Rainier
The Riverhawks could be seeded anywhere between sixth and eighth, depending on how the committee of athletic directors views their contest and loss to Toutle Lake while severely shorthanded.
Rest of schedule: Napavine
The Ducks still have that win over Toledo, which could prove big come seeding time, with a game against Morton-White Pass left on the docket. Though, the Riverhawks played with just seven players, and the committee could seed Toledo higher depending on league consensus.
Rest of schedule: Morton-White Pass
The Timberwolves will almost assuredly be the ninth seed and play the second seed in the Central 2B for the opening round of the district tournament, currently Onalaska.
Rest of schedule: Wahkiakum, Toutle Lake
The Bulldogs have beaten the Chinooks, and barring anything major happening, should compete in districts as the tenth and final seed.
Rest of schedule: Adna, Wahkiakum
The Chinooks are effectively eliminated from the district race, with no league wins yet. With just one league game left, and potentially in COVID protocol after positives arose before a contest against Rainier on Monday, this should be the final week of Kalama’s season.
Rest of schedule: Onalaska, Three Rivers Christian
The Valley boys have been the cream of the crop in the CVL and will be the No. 1 seed in the district tournament.
Rest of schedule: Pe Ell, Mossyrock
The Comets have all but assuredly claimed the second seed in the CVL.
Rest of schedule: Mossyrock, Columbia Adventist
The Vikings squeaked past Columbia Adventist to put some separation between itself and the competition during a busy final week.
Rest of schedule: Willapa Valley, Naselle, Firm Foundation, Three Rivers Christian
Firm Foundation has the easiest road to the last qualifying spot, with just one game left against Pe Ell.
Rest of schedule: Pe Ell
Adventist has one game left against Naselle to try to vie for a district berth.
Rest of schedule: Naselle
The Trojans have an uphill battle to compete for a district bid.
Rest of schedule: Willapa Valley, Three Rivers Christian, Firm Foundation
The Eagles are eliminated from the district race.
Rest of schedule: Naselle, Pe Ell
The Valley girls have just one league game left in a rematch with Mossyrock, likely for the league crown.
Rest of schedule: Wishkah Valley, Mossyrock
Two league games against the CVL's best will determine if the Vikings can claim the top seed in the league once again.
Rest of schedule: Naselle, Oakville, Willapa Valley
The Comets have two winnable games and then a bout with Mossyrock, if they win, it would shake up the standings quite a bit.
Rest of schedule: Mossyrock, Three Rivers Christian, Columbia Adventist
Adventist has all but solidified its spot as the fourth seed in the CVL.
Rest of schedule: Naselle
The Eagles season will likely be over after this week, with just one league game left.
Rest of schedule: Naselle, Kalama