McDougall-Harris Chehalis Council Race Heading to Recount Next Friday; Lewis County Canvassing Board Certifies Nov. 2 Election Results

Posted

The Lewis County Auditor’s Office will conduct a machine recount next Friday, Dec. 3, in the Chehalis City Council race between Kate McDougall and Terry Harris. 

Following a small ballot drop on Monday afternoon, which saw only one new ballot tallied in the race, McDougall (50.15% of vote) led Harris (49.69%), 657 to 651. Only two write-in ballots were cast in the race. 

The close nature of the race has triggered a recount of ballots, per Washington state law. Beginning 9 a.m. on Friday, Dec. 3, all write-in votes, overvotes and undervotes in the race will be reviewed. 

The Lewis County Canvassing Board, which on Tuesday morning certified election results in other races, will then amend its certification following the recount, per a news release from the Auditor’s Office. 

The margin of victory for McDougall was large enough to escape a hand recount, though not large enough to avoid the recount altogether. Per Washington state law, a recount is ordered on a non-statewide election when the difference of votes between the two candidates is fewer than 2,000 votes and also less than 0.5% of the total number of votes cast for both candidates. 

The following are the final, certified election results from the general election held Nov. 2 in Lewis and south Thurston counties. Multi-county races will include total ballot amounts across all voters who returned ballots in the district. 

More information can be found by visiting https://www.sos.wa.gov/elections/.

Voter turnout in Lewis County reached 38.29%, according to the auditor’s office. Thurston County’s turnout was 38.2%. 

Lewis County 

Centralia Port District 

Commissioner District 1

Kyle Markstrom — 2,754 votes, 60.28%

Paul Crowner — 1,790 votes, 39.18%

Chehalis Port District 

Commissioner District 1 

Mark Giffey — 2,625 votes, 98.5%

Commissioner District 2 

Paul Ericson — 2,472 votes, 72.34%

Fred Rider — 927 votes, 27.13%

Centralia City Council 

Council District 1 

Cameron McGee — 470 votes, 65.28%

Lisa Striedinger — 244 votes, 33.89%

Council District 2 

Sarah Althauser — 306 votes, 54.55%

Rebecca Staebler — 250 votes, 44.56%

Council District 3 

Max Vogt — 439 votes, 54.06%

Rhoda Angove — 363 votes, 44.7% 

Council District 4

Mark (Wes) Westley — 766 votes, 99.35%

Chehalis City Council

Position 1 At-Large 

Kate McDougall — 657 votes, 50.15%

Terry F. Harris — 651 votes, 49.69%

Position 2 At-Large 

Mike Bannan — 865 votes, 96.97%

Position 3 At-Large 

Bob Spahr — 899 votes, 98.79% 

Morton City Council 

Council Position 2

Jaime Fleming — 161 votes, 55.52%

Aubrey Graham — 125 votes, 43.1%

Council Position 3 

Richard Vanderlip — 238 votes, 96.75%

Council Position 5

Caro Johnson — 184 votes, 60.13%

Jeanette Chamberlain — 118 votes, 38.56% 

Mossyrock City Council 

Council Position 1 

Graig A. Bynum — 56 votes, 100%

Council Position 3

Shannon McCarron — 59 votes, 100%

Napavine City Council 

Council Position 1 

Brian Watson — 220 votes, 65.67%

Donald Webster — 113 votes, 33.73%

Council Position 2

Larry D. Stafford — 259 votes, 98.85% 

Council Position 4

Heather Stewart — 262 votes, 98.13%

Pe Ell Town Council 

Council Position 1

Mike Nichols — 112 votes, 97.39%

Council Position 2 

Kerry (Mac) McRoberts — 112 votes, 97.39%

Council Position 3 

Jilona Speer — 106 votes, 96.36%

Toledo City Council 

Council Position 1 

Emily Morgan — 90 votes, 92.78%

Council Position 2 

Eric Hayes — 103 votes, 100%

Council Position 3 

Michelle (Shelly) Thomas — 102 votes, 100% 

Council Position 5 

Jamie Scalise — 58 votes, 52.25%

Gary Reboin — 52 votes, 46.85% 

Vader City Council 

Mayor

Joe Schey — 126 votes, 79.25% 

Judi Costello — 33 votes, 20.75% 

Council Position 1 

Marie Anne MacIntosh — 79 votes, 52.32%

Donna Rogers — 70 votes, 46.36%

Council Position 2 

Jason Dailey — 120 votes, 93.02% 

Council Position 3 

Randy Hall — 113 votes, 97.41% 

Winlock City Council 

Mayor 

Brandon Svenson — 217 votes, 89.3%

Council Position 1 

Marty A. Poirrier II — 225 votes, 97.4%

Council Position 4

Jeramy Allman — 226 votes, 96.17%

Council Position 5 

Lindsey Alvord — 226 votes, 97.84% 

Adna School District 

Director District 3

Stanford Long — 531 votes, 51.45%

Daniel Holmes — 494 votes, 47.87%

Director District 4 

Jennifer Collins — 792 votes, 98.51%

Boistfort School District 

Director District 3
Ruth Peterson — 229 votes, 97.86%

Centralia School District 

Director Position 1 

Debra L. Parnham — 2,895 votes, 63.57%

Audra Messegee-Evans — 1,636 votes, 35.92% 

Director Position 5 

Tim Browning — 3,387 votes, 97.27%

Chehalis School District 

Director District 2 

Alan R. Browning — 2,479 votes, 98.84% 

Director District 3 

Kelsi Hamilton — 2,237 votes, 59.99%

Vicki Daniels — 1,484 votes, 39.8% 

Director District 4 

Colleen State — 2,269 votes, 68.41% 

Maryanna Kruse — 1,025 votes, 30.9% 

Proposition No. 1— Dissolution and Reapportionment of Directors’ Districts 

Yes — 2,471 votes, 67.48% 

No — 1,191 votes, 32.52% 

Evaline School District 

Director Position 3

Jamie Moran — 183 votes, 99.46% 

Director Position 4 

Michael Porter — 184 votes, 99.46% 

Morton School District 

Position 5 At-Large 

Clint Scogin — 531 votes, 97.07% 

Mossyrock School District 

Director District 3 

Tanissa Lovan — 611 votes, 52.09%

Frank Swenson — 556 votes, 47.4% 

Napavine School District 

Director District 2 

Justin Evander — 708 votes, 98.47% 

Director District 3 

Tony Kinswa — 713 votes, 98.48% 

Director Position 4 At-Large 

Brad Woodrum — 696 votes, 98.58% 

Oakville School District

Director District 1 

Jennifer Tushka — 344 votes, 95.82% 

Director District 2 

Kelsey Blake — 1341 votes, 96.88% 

Director District 3 

Brittany Heller — 283 votes, 58.71% 

John Shortman Jr. — 193 votes, 40.04% 

Onalaska School District 

Director Position 5 At-Large 

Steve Legg — 947 votes, 60.09% 

Mary Glenn — 624 votes, 39.59% 

Director District 3

Heidi Howard — 1,157 votes, 96.45% 

Pe Ell School District 

Director Position 1

Mara McGrath — 323 votes, 97.58% 

Director District 2 

Chad M. Burnett — 204 votes, 50.25% 

Byran King — 195 votes, 48.03% 

Director District 3 

Cecile Baggenstos — 346 votes, 97.19% 

Toledo School District

Director District 1 

Heidi Buswell — 889 votes, 95.59% 

Director District 3 

Jerad Buswell — 888 votes, 95.9% 

Director District 5 

Brad Dykstra — 904 votes, 97.41% 

White Pass School District 

Director District 3 

Joel McMahan — 926 votes, 99.04% 

Director District 4

Sandra Freitas — 884 votes, 99.18% 

Director District 5 

Heather Lynn Muir — 877 votes, 98.87% 

Winlock School District 

Director District 5

Brandon Patching — 853 votes, 97.37% 

Director District 2

Duane Bryant — 818 votes, 98.08% 

Fire District 1 

Onalaska Commissioner Position 1 

Tim Miles — 692 votes, 98.16% 

Onalaska Commissioner Position 2 

Carolyn Brock — 654 votes, 97.61% 

Proposition 1 — Replacement of Expiring EMS Levy 

Yes — 599 votes, 61.37% 

No — 377 votes, 38.63% 

Fire District 2

Toledo Commissioner Position 1 

William Moore — 854 votes, 99.07% 

Fire District 3

Mossyrock Commissioner Position 1 

Doug Houghtelling — 454 votes, 96.8% 

Fire District 4 

Morton Commissioner Position 1

George H. Harbaugh — 422 votes, 98.14% 

Fire District 5

Napavine Commissioner Position 3 

Sandra J. White — 1,351 votes, 98.54% 

Napavine Commissioner Position 3 

Mike Goodwillie — 996 votes, 53.78% 

Thomas Crowson — 884 votes, 45.57% 

Fire District 6 

Chehalis Commissioner Position 1 

Colin Mason — 1,694 votes, 77.78% 

Jim Forbes — 473 votes, 21.72% 

Fire District 8

Salkum-Silver Creek Commissioner Position 1 

Rick Wood — 916 votes, 98.71% 

Proposition 1 — EMS Property Tax Levy 

Yes — 1,083 votes, 80.28% 

No — 266 votes — 19.72% 

Fire District 9 

Mineral Commissioner Position 1 

Michael R. Gordon — 90 votes, 55.21% 

Donna Elliott — 73 votes, 44.79% 

Mineral Commissioner District Position 2 

Kurt Roehm — 120 votes, 94.49% 

Fire District 10 

Packwood Commissioner Position 1 

Bill Serrahn — 165 votes, 41.88% 

Write-in — 229 votes, 58.12% 

Packwood Commissioner Position 4

Jon Anderson — 367 votes, 97.09%

Fire District 11

Pe Ell Commissioner Position 1 

Harold Coleman — 205 votes, 98.09%

Fire District 13

Curtis-Klaber-Boistfort Commissioner Position 1

Vicki Sloan — 215 votes, 98.17%

Fire District 14

Randle Commissioner Position 1 

Dawn Quintana — 350 votes, 98.59%

Fire District 15

Winlock Commissioner Position 1

Ray E. Shipman — 1,049 votes, 97.58%

Fire District 16

Doty-Dryad Commissioner Position 1

Bill Bush — 190 votes, 98.45%

Doty-Dryad Commissioner Position 2

Greg Elliott — 175 votes, 96.69%

Fire District 17

Big Creek-Mineral Commissioner Position 1

Dennis A. Day — 53 votes, 96.36%

Big Creek-Mineral Commissioner Position 3

Thomas O’Haver — 51 votes, 98.08%

Fire District 18

Glenoma Commissioner Position 1

William Edward Lauth — 165 votes, 78.57%

Fire District 20

Cowlitz-Lewis Commissioner Position 1

Paul Jensen — 378 votes, 97.62%

Riverside Fire Authority

Commissioner Position 1

Joseph Dolezal — 3,551 votes, 98.72%

Commissioner Position 3

Mike Tomasheck — 3,505 votes, 98.46%

Cemetery District 1

Winlock Commissioner Position 1

Wayne Mummert — 1,027 votes, 98.47%

Cemetery District 2

Mossyrock-Salkum Commissioner Position 1

Richard Fitzhugh — 923 votes, 99.03%

Cemetery District 4

Glenoma-Packwood-Randle Commissioner Position 1

Heather McKenzie — 578 votes, 53.03%

Phil Brooke — 505 votes, 46.33%

Cemetery District 6

Onalaska Commissioner Position 1

Jeanne Hall — 1,140 votes, 98.87%

Onalaska Commissioner Position 3

Barry Griel — 1,148 votes, 98.46%

Cemetery District 7

Toledo Commissioner Position 1

Jake Morgan — 694 votes, 98.02%

Toledo Commissioner Position 2

Kathy Brack — 704 votes, 97.91%

Toledo Commissioner Position 3

Jean L. Crocker — 464 votes, 54.65%

Nicholas Bozarth — 379 votes, 44.64%

Cemetery District 8

Vader Commissioner Position 1

Dan McFarling — 251 votes, 97.29%

Cemetery District 9 

Napavine Commissioner Position 3

Linda Williams — 1,176 votes, 98.66%

Hospital District 1

Commissioner District 2

Kim Olive — 1,289 votes, 52.33%

Chris Schumaker — 1,157 votes, 46.98%

Commissioner District 3

Craig A. Coppock — 1,843 votes, 98.56%

Commissioner Position 4 At-Large

Laura Richardson — 1,235 votes, 51.65%

Val I. Anderson — 1,138 votes, 47.6%

Water-Sewer District 2

Onalaska Commissioner Position 1

Jamie Wrzesinski — 118 votes, 99.16%

Water-Sewer District 3

Packwood Commissioner Position 1

Donna L Rowe-Breidenstein — 61 votes, 56.48%

Maree E. Lerchen — 47 votes, 43.52%

Packwood Commissioner Position 2

Randy Crawford — 87 votes, 97.75%

Water-Sewer District 4

Chehalis Commissioner Position 1

Kyle McKerricher — 119 votes, 100%

Water-Sewer District 6

Lake Mayfield Commissioner Position 1

Scott A. Moore — 57 votes, 96.61%

Thurston County Results 

Bucoda Town Council

Mayor

Steven C. Purcell — 68 votes, 91.89%

Position 3

Kevin Jones — 38 votes, 50%

Kaitlyn Nagy Koeller — 37 votes, 48.68%

Position 5

Robert F. Gordon — 72 votes, 98.63%

Rochester School District 

Director District 1

Michael Langer — 2,104 votes, 92.89% 

Director District 5 

Thomas Trott — 1,516 votes, 54.61% 

Mark Weaver — 1,218 votes, 43.88% 

Tenino City Council

Position 1

Linda Gotovac — 216 votes, 55.81%

Gera (Ritter) Iverson — 171 votes, 44.19%

Position 2

Elaine Klamn — 207 votes, 54.33%

Tianne Curtiss — 172 votes, 45.14%

Position 3

John J. O’Callahan — 225 votes, 59.06%

Eric Miller — 156 votes, 40.94%

Position 4

Jason Lawton — 212 votes, 55.21%

Lisa Robie — 170 votes, 44.27%

Tenino School District

Director District 1 

Kasey Schiewe — 1,820 votes, 95.94%

Director District 5

Forrest Bergin — 1,871 votes, 96.79%

Fire Protection District 12

Commissioner Position 1

Everett D. Evans — 852 votes, 56.54%

Curtis Behrens — 644 votes, 42.73%

Commissioner Position 3

Alex D. Murray — 779 votes, 52.46%

Ross F. Demmel — 692 votes, 46.6%

Proposition No. 1  — Bonds to Construct New Fire Station 

Yes — 1,056 votes, 61.61%

No — 658 votes, 38.39%

West Thurston Regional Fire Authority Rochester

Fire Commissioner Position 2

Calvin Dahl — 1,945 votes, 97.06%

West Thurston Regional Fire Authority Littlerock

Fire Commissioner Position 3

John Ricks — 1,927 votes, 97.87%