1B Track: Mossyrock Girls Claim League Title

Posted

Powered by a clean sweep in all three relays, Mossyrock girls capture the 1B District 4 Track and Field championship with 117 points, outdistancing runner-up Willapa Valley by 15, at the district championships on April 21.

The Vikings’ 4x100 relay of Teaguen Weise, Jillian Cournyer, Caelyn Marshall and Paige Houghtelling finished first (57.95). The 4x200 relay with the same runners also took first place (2:02.80). The 4x400 relay of Francis Minchau, Ana Dominguez, Sarah Weist and Maggie Magana won in a time of 5:32.51.

Senior Emily Edgar captured the high jump with a leap off 4-06 and placed third in the shot put (30-00.5). Sophomore Olivia Brownwell was second in the high jump (4-04).

Sophomore Olivia Brownell placed second in the 800 with a PR (2:47.70), and second in the 1600 with another PR (6:17.72). 

Freshman Campbell Senter was third with a PR of 69 feet in the discus. Sophomore Caelynn Marshall finished third in the javelin (90-09). Sophomore Paige Houghtelling was third in the long jump (13-04.5).

Pe Ell girls finished fifth as a team with 34 points, led by sophomore Charlie Carper, who won the 100-meter dash in a PR of 13.65, took first in the long jump (13-06) and was second in the 200 with another PR (28.77.)

Boys

On the boys side, Pe Ell placed second with 88.5 points, while Mossyrock was third with 65 and Willapa Valley was fourth with 63.5.

Junior Tevita Stajduhar was third in the 100-meter dash in a PR of 11.98, and was also third in the 200 (25.74).

Sophomore Miguel Gomez won the 800-meter run with a PR of 2:22.16. 

Mossyrock’s 4x100 relay of Kayson Purdy, Aiden Imes, Stajduhar and Ben Cruz won in a time of 49.25. The 4x400 relay of Gomez, Angel Velasco, Purdy and Christian Paz Tapia also won (4:10.44). 

Paz Tapia was second in the 400 with a PR of 57.83. Junior Hugo Wedam placed third in the 1600 with a PR (5:23.21) and third in the 3200 with another PR (12:05.67).

For Pe Ell, Jesse Zard won the 100-meter dash in 11.86, followed by teammate Aiden Lee, who finished second (11.98). Lee also won the 110 hurdles (1614), was second in the 200 (24.7) and second in the long jump with a PR (18-02). Zard finished second in the triple jump (39-00.5).

Senior Braeden McAllister won the 300 hurdles (46.8) and was second in the 110 hurdles (17.36). Freshman Carter Phelps placed second in the 300 hurdles with a PR of 47.48.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment