The second-to-last Associated Press state basketball rankings were released Wednesday with seven girls teams and six boys teams receiving votes.
On the girls side, Tumwater remains at No. 1 in Class 2A with seven first-place votes to Ellensburg’s three. Also in 2A, W.F. West is in a tie with Hudson’s Bay for No. 3. In Class 1A, Tenino receives votes. In Class 2B, Rainier is No. 9 and Adna and Onalaska are tied at No. 10. Mossyrock girls round out the list with a No. 2 ranking, garnering one first-place vote.
On the boys side, Tumwater comes in at No 6 in Class 2A, while W.F. West received votes. In Class 2B, Napavine is No. 7, Adna No. 9 and Morton-White Pass received votes. And in Class 1B, Oakville received one vote.
SEATTLE (AP) — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2022, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
Class 4A
School Record Points Last Week
† 1. Pasco (6) 16-0 84 1
† 2. Woodinville (3) 16-1 83 2
† 3. Tahoma 15-2 59 6
† 4. Sumner 15-2 57 5
† 5. Lake Stevens 14-2 50 7
† 6. Eastlake 16-1 41 3
† 7. Camas 12-6 40 8
† 8. Emerald Ridge 12-3 29 4
† 9. Gonzaga Prep 14-3 23 9
†10. Chiawana 12-4 15 10
Others receiving votes: Bellarmine Prep 10. Rogers (Puyallup) 4.
Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
† 1. Garfield (6) 10-0 86 1
† 2. Mead (3) 15-0 82 2
† 3. Arlington 12-2 73 3
† 4. Lincoln 15-1 62 4
† 5. Lake Washington 13-3 53 6
† 6. Snohomish 11-2 42 7
† 7. North Thurston 15-1 35 10
† 8. Bonney Lake 13-4 26 9
† 9. Gig Harbor 13-3 16 5
†10. Ferris 13-4 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Eastside Catholic 6. Kelso 5. Auburn 1. Cleveland 1.
Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
† 1. Tumwater (7) 17-1 97 1
† 2. Ellensburg (3) 17-0 93 2
† 3. Hudson's Bay 14-3 74 4
†(tie) W. F. West 16-3 74 3
† 5. Washougal 12-3 52 6
† 6. West Valley (Spokane) 16-2 42 5
† 7. Prosser 14-4 34 8
† 8. Burlington-Edison 13-5 30 7
† 9. White River 13-2 25 9
†10. Lynden 12-4 14 10
Others receiving votes: Sequim 8. Washington 5. Port Angeles 1. Woodland 1.
Class 1A
School Record Points Last Week
† 1. Nooksack Valley (9) 14-2 105 1
† 2. Lynden Christian 15-4 95 2
† 3. Montesano (1) 14-1 82 3
† 4. Cashmere (1) 14-1 79 4
† 5. Colville 15-1 63 5
† 6. Annie Wright 10-2 55 6
† 7. Zillah 11-3 41 7
† 8. Wapato 15-2 36 8
† 9. Meridian 13-4 17 10
†10. Freeman 10-4 15 9
Others receiving votes: College Place 6. Tenino 4. Sultan 3. Deer Park 2. LaCenter 1. Seattle Academy 1.
Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
† 1. Warden (4) 15-0 66 1
† 2. LaConner (2) 17-1 64 2
† 3. Okanogan (1) 17-1 59 3
† 4. Raymond 13-1 48 4
† 5. Liberty (Spangle) 13-1 43 5
† 6. Lake Roosevelt 13-1 33 6
† 7. Colfax 13-1 26 7
† 8. Wahkiakum 12-4 12 8
† 9. Rainier 12-4 11 10
†10. Adna 13-6 7 NR
†(tie) Onalaska 13-4 7 9
Others receiving votes: Onalaska 7. Mabton 5. Columbia (Burbank) 4.
Class B
School Record Points Last Week
† 1. Colton (4) 12-2 62 1
† 2. Mossyrock (1) 9-4 54 3
† 3. Mount Vernon Christian (2) 13-3 52 2
† 4. Pomeroy 12-2 47 T4
† 5. Garfield-Palouse 12-4 44 T4
† 6. Neah Bay 7-2 37 6
† 7. Moses Lake Christian Academy 12-3 28 T7
† 8. Grace Academy 7-1 22 9
† 9. Odessa-Harrington 10-3 15 T7
†10 Wilbur-Creston 11-3 6 NR
†(tie) Lummi 8-2 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Mansfield 3. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 1. Willapa Valley 1. Wellpinit 1.
Class 4A
†School Record Points Last Week
† 1. Mount Si (9) 16-0 90 1
† 2. Union 13.3 79 2
† 3. Kamiakin 16-1 70 3
† 4. Curtis 17-3 64 4
† 5. Camas 15-2 56 5
† 6. Davis 14-1 38 7
† 7. Olympia 17-3 29 8
† 8. Federal Way 12-3 21 9
†(tie) Glacier Peak 10-3 21 6
†10. Richland 15-3 18 10
Others receiving votes: Mariner 6. Skyline 2. Tahoma 1.
Class 3A
School Record Points Last Week
† 1. Garfield (9) 14-0 90 1
† 2. Auburn 18-1 81 2
† 3. Rainier Beach 13-1 63 4
† 4. Mt. Spokane 15-3 59 3
† 5. Seattle Prep 13-4 54 7
† 6. Gig Harbor 16-1 51 5
† 7. O'Dea 16-1 29 6
† 8. West Seattle 9-3 25 8
† 9. Shorecrest 16-2 21 9
†10. Mount Tahoma 14-4 5 10
†(tie) Eastside Catholic 5 NR
Others receiving votes: Bellevue 4. Lake Washington 4. University 3. Ferris 1.
Class 2A
School Record Points Last Week
† 1. North Kitsap (7) 15-2 106 1
† 2. Lynden (4) 14-2 95 2
† 3. R.A. Long 13-2 82 4
† 4. Pullman 15-2 81 3
† 5. West Valley (Spokane) 14-2 58 6
† 6. Tumwater 13-3 53 5
† 7. White River 14-1 50 7
† 8. Port Angeles 11-4 36 8
† 9. Sehome 12-4 17 9
†10. Ridgefield 15-3 14 10
Others receiving votes: Renton 6. Grandview 3. Clarkston 2. Burlington-Edison 1. W. F. West 1.
Class 1A
†School Record Points Last Week
† 1. King's (4) 18-2 94 2
†(tie) Lynden Christian (6) 15-1 94 1
† 3. Zillah 13-0 79 3
† 4. Freeman 16-1 69 4
† 5. Toppenish 13-2 56 6
† 6. Life Christian Academy 13-1 55 5
† 7. Quincy 17-3 37 8
† 8. Annie Wright 14-2 28 7
† 9. Colville 15-3 18 10
†10. Chelan 13-6 13 9
Others receiving votes: Blaine 4. Overlake School 2. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 1.
Class 2B
School Record Points Last Week
† 1. Okanogan (6) 16-2 69 1
† 2. Kalama (1) 13-1 64 2
† 3. Liberty (Spangle) 13-2 54 3
† 4. Colfax 13-3 45 4
† 5. Columbia (Burbank) 17-1 36 5
† 6. Cle Elum/Roslyn 13-1 30 T7
† 7. Napavine 13-2 24 9
† 8. Ilwaco 15-1 18 T7
† 9. Adna 14-4 15 6
†10. Brewster 14-5 13 T10
Others receiving votes: Davenport 9. Morton-White Pass 5. Coupeville 2. Lake Roosevelt 1.
Class B
School Record Points Last Week
† 1. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (1) 11-3 64 2
† 2. Cusick (6) 14-0 60 1
† 3. DeSales 16-2 56 3
† 4. Moses Lake Christian Academy 15-1 46 4
† 5. Lummi 11-1 38 5
† 6. Northwest Yeshiva 11-0 28 9
† 7. Willapa Valley 14-3 25 8
† 8. Riverside Christian 15-1 22 6
† 9. Wellpinit 9-2 20 7
†10. Sunnyside Christian 11-4 14 10
Others receiving votes: Curlew 9. Crosspoint Academy 2. Oakville 1.