Letter to the editor: Plaintiff in PUD lawsuit makes demands
[…] The lawsuit was dismissed because the process server handed the documents to the wrong secretary at the Lewis County Public Utility District (PUD). 

The PUD’s attorney was able to find an obscure case as precedent where the secretary who takes payment of bills is not considered a secretary although the law is vague. 

Basically the complaint was dismissed due to a dirty trick by the PUD. 

What follows is a letter that I wrote to the PUD management on May 28:

“Dear David Plotz, Ed Rothlin, Michael Kelly and Mike Hadaller,

“I need some of the disclosures listed under RCW 19.29A.020  and 29A.030:

“I particularly need, in a timely manner the following, along with the date that the policies were instituted:

(2) A complete, itemized listing of all rates and charges for which the customer is responsible, including charges, if any, to terminate service, the identity of the entity responsible for setting rates, and an explanation of how to receive notice of public hearings where changes in rates will be considered or approved.



(3) An explanation of the metering or measurement policies and procedures, including the process for verifying the reliability of the meters or measurements and adjusting bills upon discovery of errors in the meters or measurements.

(6) An explanation of the method by which customers must give notice of their intent to discontinue service, the circumstances under which service may be discontinued by the utility, the conditions that must be met by the utility prior to discontinuing service, and how to avoid disconnection.

(8) An explanation of the methods by which customers may make inquiries to and file complaints with the utility, and the utility’s procedures for responding to and resolving complaints and disputes, including a customer’s right to complain about an investor-owned utility to the commission and appeal a decision by a consumer-owned utility to the governing body of the consumer-owned utility.

“I do not currently have a complaint filed, so it is appropriate for me to reach out in an effort to settle our dispute. The behavior of the PUD and the behavior of the individuals named in the complaint that I filed on April 10, 2024, can only be described as bad faith.