By The Chronicle staff
The Chronicle’s 2022 Mat Classic Tracker
By The Chronicle staff
Championship wrestling is in full swing, and as matchups on the mat get set to get underway at the Tacoma Dome this weekend, follow along for results as matchups happen that include Lewis and South Thurston county high school grapplers.
Article will be updated with the latest results through Friday and Saturday.
Results updated as of 6:11 p.m. Friday.
Centralia Boys
2A 120
Antonio Campos (5-0) placed 6th and scored 9.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 — Antonio Campos (Centralia) 5-0 won by major decision over Brock Armstrong (Orting) 1-2 (MD 13-2)
- Quarterfinal — Jesus Campos (Centralia) 5-0 won by major decision over Jack Eylar (Ellensburg) 3-2 (MD 14-5)
2A 220
Sabastian Bustos (3-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Josue Del Rio (Lindbergh) 19-7 won by fall over Sabastian Bustos (Centralia) 3-2 (Fall 1:55)
- Cons. Round 1 - Sabastian Bustos (Centralia) 4-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Orlando Morales (East Valley (Spokane)) 11-9 (SV-1 4-2)
- Cons. Round 2 - Nelson Titan (Selah) 4-2 won by fall over Sabastian Bustos (Centralia) 4-3 (Fall 2:41)
Centralia Girls
Girls 100
Luna Martinez-Arevalo (6-4) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 — Alanis Serrano-Rios (Spanaway Lake (Girls)) 20-9 won by decision over Luna Martinez-Arevalo (Centralia (Girls)) 6-4 (Dec 7-3)
- Cons. Round 1 — Luna Martinez-Arevalo (Centralia (Girls)) 6-4 received a bye () (Bye)
- Cons. Round 2 — Luna Martinez-Arevalo (Centralia (Girls)) 6-4 won by fall over Purnima Gurung (Lindbergh (Girls)) 19-15 (Fall 3:00)
- Cons. Round 3 — Luna Martinez-Arevalo (Centralia (Girls)) 6-4 won by decision over Isabella Montoya (Timberline (Girls)) 18-4 (Dec 3-1)
Girls 105
Jade Hudson (6-3) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 — Jade Hudson (Centralia (Girls)) 6-3 received a bye () (Bye)
- Champ. Round 2 — Caila Rice (Clarkston (Girls)) 19-3 won by fall over Jade Hudson (Centralia (Girls)) 6-3 (Fall 1:17)
- Cons. Round 2 — Jade Hudson (Centralia (Girls)) 6-3 received a bye () (Bye)
- Cons. Round 3 — Jade Hudson (Centralia (Girls)) 6-3 won by decision over Adriah Blue (White River (Girls)) 18-11 (Dec 4-1)
Girls 135
Analeese McAllister (7-0) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Analeese McAllister (Centralia (Girls)) 7-0 received a bye () (Bye)
- Champ. Round 2 - Analeese McAllister (Centralia (Girls)) 7-0 won by fall over Sophia Breaker (Monroe (Girls)) 15-8 (Fall 1:30)
- Quarterfinal - Analeese McAllister (Centralia (Girls)) 8-0 won by fall over Annika Lee (North Thurston (Girls)) 20-7 (Fall 2:36)
W.F. West Boys
2A 113
Damian Hernandez (3-2) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Damian Hernandez (W. F. West) 3-2 won by decision over Gavin McCloy (Pullman) 21-10 (Dec 5-0)
- Quarterfinal - Quentin Harding (Orting) 5-0 won by tech fall over Damian Hernandez (W. F. West) 3-2 (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-0))
- Cons. Round 2 - Marcos Zuniga (Othello) 5-1 won by fall over Damian Hernandez (W. F. West) 3-3 (Fall 0:41)
2A 120
Kayden Ryan (4-2) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Brendan McBride (White River) 3-2 won by decision over Kayden Ryan (W. F. West) 4-2 (Dec 8-2)
- Cons. Round 1 - Kayden Ryan (W. F. West) 4-2 won by fall over Zakery Mason (Burlington-Edison) 2-4 (Fall 1:59)
- Cons. Round 2 - Kayden Ryan (W. F. West) 5-2 won by fall over Adriel Flores (Othello) 4-3 (Fall 1:48)
2A 132
Brady Davis (5-0) placed 3rd.
- Champ. Round 1 - Brady Davis (W. F. West) 5-0 won by fall over Justice Lopez (Orting) 2-4 (Fall 3:33)
- Quarterfinal - Brady Davis (W. F. West) 5-0 won by decision over Mason Acord (Rogers (Spokane)) 12-5 (Dec 10-7)
2A 138
Cristo Parriott (3-2) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Cristo Parriott (W. F. West) 3-2 won by decision over Scott Smisek (Franklin Pierce) 3-3 (Dec 4-1)
- Quarterfinal - Gavin Lang (Anacortes) 5-0 won by decision over Cristo Parriott (W. F. West) 3-2 (Dec 7-2)
- Cons. Round 2 - Tennyson Kurtz (Columbia River) 5-1 won by tech fall over Cristo Parriott (W. F. West) 3-3 (TF-1.5 3:42 (18-2))
2A 145
Ty Foister (4-2) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Ty Foister (W. F. West) 4-2 won by fall over Conner Mellich (Sedro-Woolley) 2-3 (Fall 1:10)
- Quarterfinal - Caleb Dale (White River) 5-0 won by fall over Ty Foister (W. F. West) 4-2 (Fall 3:40)
- Cons. Round 2 - Ty Foister (W. F. West) 5-2 won by decision over Danny Wakonabo (Bremerton) 4-3 (Dec 12-11)
2A 145
Blake Ely (4-1) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Blake Ely (W. F. West) 4-1 won by fall over Parker Gaggero (Sehome) 2-4 (Fall 1:55)
- Quarterfinal - Jeroen Smith (Pullman) 18-4 won by decision over Blake Ely (W. F. West) 4-1 (Dec 9-6)
- Cons. Round 2 - Blake Ely (W. F. West) 5-1 won by fall over Cooper Hendrickson (Burlington-Edison) 4-3 (Fall 0:51)
2A 152
Henry Jordan (3-1) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Hudson Sager (Ephrata) 4-2 won by fall over Henry Jordan (W. F. West) 3-1 (Fall 2:36)
- Cons. Round 1 - Henry Jordan (W. F. West) 3-1 won by fall over Jake Mathews (North Mason) 3-3 (Fall 4:44)
- Cons. Round 2 - Henry Jordan (W. F. West) 4-1 won by major decision over Gus Menne (Burlington-Edison) 7-4 (MD 13-5)
2A 160
Hayden Sciera (4-2) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Vincent Parry (Steilacoom) 4-1 won by tech fall over Hayden Sciera (W. F. West) 4-2 (TF-1.5 3:07 (16-1))
- Cons. Round 1 - Hayden Sciera (W. F. West) 4-2 won by major decision over Nathan Hayashida (Lindbergh) 5-6 (MD 15-5)
2A 160
Tucker Land (5-0) placed 6th and scored 7.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Tucker Land (W. F. West) 5-0 won by decision over Benjamin Gomez (North Kitsap) 3-3 (Dec 6-2)
- Quarterfinal - Tucker Land (W. F. West) 5-0 won by decision over Blaise Cross (Rogers (Spokane)) 11-6 (Dec 5-3)
- Cons. Round 2 - Hayden Sciera (W. F. West) 5-2 won by decision over Joshua Holmes (Selah) 4-3 (Dec 4-3)
2A 170
Waylen Land (3-2) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Waylen Land (W. F. West) 3-2 won by fall over Jace McNamara (Bellingham) 3-3 (Fall 1:51)
- Quarterfinal - Judah Yates (Selah) 5-0 won by fall over Waylen Land (W. F. West) 3-2 (Fall 3:39)
- Cons. Round 2 - Roiel Sorenson (Bremerton) 4-2 won by fall over Waylen Land (W. F. West) 3-3 (Fall 4:00)
2A 182
Brock Guyette (4-0) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Brock Guyette (W. F. West) 4-0 won by major decision over Carter Weener (Squalicum) 2-4 (MD 12-4)
- Quarterfinal - Brock Guyette (W. F. West) 5-0 won by fall over Chase Campbell (White River) 3-2 (Fall 3:03)
2A 220
Andrew Penland (3-1) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Andrew Penland (W. F. West) 3-1 won by fall over Alastair Yeates (Burlington-Edison) 3-2 (Fall 1:40)
- Quarterfinal - Josue Solorio (Othello) 5-0 won by decision over Andrew Penland (W. F. West) 3-2 (Dec 7-3)
- Cons. Round 2 - Andrew Penland (W. F. West) 4-2 won by fall over Derryck Wallace (Franklin Pierce) 3-3 (Fall 2:54)
2A 285
Daniel Matagi (3-1) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Mason Perez (Othello) 3-2 won by disqualification over Daniel Matagi (W. F. West) 3-1 (DQ)
- Cons. Round 1 - Daniel Matagi (W. F. West) 5-1 won by fall over Gavin Garner (Kingston) 3-3 (Fall 4:00)
- Cons. Round 2 - Daniel Matagi (W. F. West) 5-1 won by fall over Jesus Mares (North Kitsap) 3-4 (Fall 1:16)
W.F. West Girls
Girls 130
Aurora Martin (7-5) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Rue Ortiz (Bellingham SD (Girls)) 32-18 won by fall over Aurora Martin (W. F. West (Girls)) 7-5 (Fall 1:09)
- Cons. Round 1 - Aurora Martin (W. F. West (Girls)) 7-5 received a bye () (Bye)
- Cons. Round 2 - Charlize Pasco (North Thurston (Girls)) 19-8 won by fall over Aurora Martin (W. F. West (Girls)) 7-5 (Fall 1:17)
Girls 130
Elizabeth Patana (8-1) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Elizabeth Patana (W. F. West (Girls)) 8-1 received a bye () (Bye)
- Champ. Round 2 - Mattison Stayrook (Southridge (Girls)) 6-3 won by fall over Elizabeth Patana (W. F. West (Girls)) 8-1 (Fall 2:41)
- Cons. Round 2 - Elizabeth Patana (W. F. West (Girls)) 8-1 won by decision over Trisity Marshall (Mount Rainier (Girls)) 17-7 (Dec 12-6)
- Cons. Round 3 - Elizabeth Patana (W. F. West (Girls)) 8-1 won by fall over Cheyenne Wakeham (Federal Way (Girls)) 19-4 (Fall 1:47)
Girls 140
Lia Hornby (7-4) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Lia Hornby (W. F. West (Girls)) 7-4 won by fall over Madison Kiemele (Goldendale (Girls)) 8-5 (Fall 1:55)
- Champ. Round 2 - Lia Hornby (W. F. West (Girls)) 7-4 won by fall over Soobin Jones (Woodinville (Girls)) 22-5 (Fall 2:53)
- Quarterfinal - Monica Kaiser (South Kitsap (Girls)) 15-5 won by fall over Lia Hornby (W. F. West (Girls)) 7-4 (Fall 3:21)
Girls 155
Elaina Koenig (6-1) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Elaina Koenig (W. F. West (Girls)) 6-1 received a bye () (Bye)
- Champ. Round 2 - Nilaya Coronado (Connell (Girls)) 13-12 won by fall over Elaina Koenig (W. F. West (Girls)) 6-1 (Fall 3:20)
- Cons. Round 2 - Elaina Koenig (W. F. West (Girls)) 6-1 won by fall over Amaya Vili (Federal Way (Girls)) 16-7 (Fall 3:47)
- Cons. Round 3 - Elaina Koenig (W. F. West (Girls)) 7-1 won by decision over Frances Porteous (Bellingham SD (Girls)) 26-13 (Dec 10-3)
Rochester Boys
2A 132
Khristian Brant (2-3) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Cooper Reeves (White River) 4-2 won by decision over Khristian Brant (Rochester) 2-3 (Dec 9-4)
- Cons. Round 1 - Forrest Roylance (Othello) 3-3 won by fall over Khristian Brant (Rochester) 2-3 (Fall 0:30)
Black Hills Boys
2A 106
Brody Edwards (3-3) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Talin Kerr (Anacortes) 3-2 won by fall over Brody Edwards (Black Hills) 3-3 (Fall 3:54)
- Cons. Round 1 - Zander Boyd (Ephrata) 3-3 won by fall over Brody Edwards (Black Hills) 3-3 (Fall 3:58)
2A 113
Mikey Johnston (5-0) placed 6th and scored 10.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Mikey Johnston (Black Hills) 5-0 won by fall over Brycen Palmer (West Valley (Spokane)) 16-18 (Fall 3:13)
- Quarterfinal - Mikey Johnston (Black Hills) 5-0 won by major decision over Hunter Oswold (White River) 4-2 (MD 14-6)
2A 152
Eathan Labouff (3-3) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Alonzo Lopez (Selah) 5-0 won by tech fall over Eathan Labouff (Black Hills) 3-3 (TF-1.5 3:51 (16-1))
- Cons. Round 1 - Eathan Labouff (Black Hills) 3-3 won by fall over Connor Schueler (Lakewood) 3-3 (Fall 2:52)
- Cons. Round 2 - Ethan Carrell (West Valley (Spokane)) 23-7 won by decision over Eathan Labouff (Black Hills) 3-4 (Dec 6-1)
Black Hills Girls
Girls 105
Sloane Kruger (8-1) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Sloane Kruger (Black Hills (Girls)) 8-1 received a bye () (Bye)
- Champ. Round 2 - Cailee Denison (Tonasket (Girls)) 12-4 won by fall over Sloane Kruger (Black Hills (Girls)) 8-1 (Fall 3:12)
- Cons. Round 2 - Sloane Kruger (Black Hills (Girls)) 8-1 won by fall over Isabella de Leon (Stadium (Girls)) 17-18 (Fall 2:31)
- Cons. Round 3 - Sloane Kruger (Black Hills (Girls)) 8-1 won by fall over Jordan Brown (Stadium (Girls)) 22-8 (Fall 1:30)
Girls 130
Justise Hodge (4-5) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Charlize Pasco (North Thurston (Girls)) 19-8 won by fall over Justise Hodge (Black Hills (Girls)) 4-5 (Fall 5:20)
- Cons. Round 1 - Justise Hodge (Black Hills (Girls)) 4-5 received a bye () (Bye)
- Cons. Round 2 - Rue Ortiz (Bellingham SD (Girls)) 32-18 won by fall over Justise Hodge (Black Hills (Girls)) 4-5 (Fall 3:45)
Tumwater Boys
2A 106
Carlos Juarez-Estrada (2-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Chris Lopez Gonzales (Burlington-Edison) 4-0 won by fall over Carlos Juarez-Estrada (Tumwater) 2-4 (Fall 5:19)
- Cons. Round 1 - Tanner Urrutia (Bremerton) 4-2 won by fall over Carlos Juarez-Estrada (Tumwater) 2-4 (Fall 0:54)
2A 285
Aiden Aguero (4-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Alonzo Vargas (East Valley (Spokane)) 8-4 won by fall over Aiden Aguero (Tumwater) 4-2 (Fall 5:38)
Tenino Boys
1A 195
Randall Marti (5-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Xavier Cardona (Omak) 6-4 won by fall over Randall Marti (Tenino) 5-4 (Fall 2:32)
- Cons. Round 1 - Randall Marti (Tenino) 5-4 received a bye () (Bye)
- Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Goff (Colville) 33-7 won by fall over Randall Marti (Tenino) 5-4 (Fall 3:32)
Tenino Girls
Girls 120
Morgan Miner (6-3) place is unknown and scored 6.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Morgan Miner (Tenino (Girls)) 6-3 received a bye
- Champ. Round 2 - Cami Anderson (Prosser (Girls)) 24-8 won by fall over Morgan Miner (Tenino (Girls)) 6-3 (Fall 5:25)
- Cons. Round 2 - Morgan Miner (Tenino (Girls)) 6-3 received a bye
- Cons. Round 3 - Morgan Miner (Tenino (Girls)) 6-3 won by fall over Keely Grochowicz (Silas (Girls)) 26-9 (Fall 4:54)
Girls 190
Trinity Tafoya (6-3) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Trinity Tafoya (Tenino (Girls)) 6-3 received a bye
- Champ. Round 2 - Issabella Phillips (Bellingham SD (Girls)) 32-7 won by fall over Trinity Tafoya (Tenino (Girls)) 6-3 (Fall 3:15)
- Cons. Round 2 - Trinity Tafoya (Tenino (Girls)) 6-3 received a bye
- Cons. Round 3 - Trinity Tafoya (Tenino (Girls)) 8-3 won by fall over Manaia Fu`a-King (Roosevelt (Girls)) 10-5 (Fall 0:59)
Rainier Boys
1B/2B 120
Conner Mounts (3-3) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Colton Jackson (Lake Roosevelt) 27-7 won by fall over Conner Mounts (Rainier) 3-3 (Fall 3:20)
- Cons. Round 1 - Adrian Alvarez (Granger) 22-11 won by fall over Conner Mounts (Rainier) 3-3 (Fall 4:33)
1B/2B 160
Ryan Doidge (2-3) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Zeke Crockett (Jenkins (Chewelah)) 8-2 won by fall over Ryan Doidge (Rainier) 2-3 (Fall 5:55)
- Cons. Round 1 - Conner Kline (Reardan) 7-5 won by decision over Ryan Doidge (Rainier) 2-3 (Dec 4-3)
1B/2B 285
Ryder Cruse (3-1) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Joseph Tynan (Lake Roosevelt) 22-13 won by fall over Ryder Cruse (Rainier) 3-1 (Fall 5:49)
- Cons. Round 1 - Ryder Cruse (Rainier) 3-1 won by fall over Seth Hoseney (Kalama) 3-3 (Fall 2:18)
Rainier Girls
Girls 190
Katherine Kinahan (5-5) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Champ. Round 1 - Camila Sandoval (Sunnyside (Girls)) 4-4 won by fall over Katherine Kinahan (Rainier (Girls)) 5-5 (Fall 1:14)
- Cons. Round 1 - Katherine Kinahan (Rainier (Girls)) 5-5 received a bye () (Bye)
- Cons. Round 2 - Kiana Yoshimura (Shorewood (Girls)) 18-5 won by fall over Katherine Kinahan (Rainier (Girls)) 5-5 (Fall 0:33)
Napavine Boys
1B/2B 152
Evan Kunkel (3-3) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Ameron Bretz (Tonasket) 27-13 won by decision over Evan Kunkel (Napavine) 3-3 (Dec 5-0)
- Cons. Round 1 - Matthew Wines (Davenport) 7-4 won by fall over Evan Kunkel (Napavine) 3-3 (Fall 2:14)
Adna Boys
1B/2B 113
Cohen Hartley (3-2) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Gerardo Hernandez (Tonasket) 29-12 won by fall over Cohen Hartley (Adna) 3-2 (Fall 1:02)
- Cons. Round 1 - Cohen Hartley (Adna) 3-2 won by major decision over Carter Katz (Columbia (Burbank)) 13-13 (MD 16-6)
1B/2B 126
Kooper Moon (0-0) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
1B/2B 152
- Tristan Ridley (5-0) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Tristan Ridley (Adna) 5-0 won by decision over Matthew Wines (Davenport) 7-4 (Dec 7-5)
- Semifinal - Tristan Ridley (Adna) 5-0 won by decision over Ameron Bretz (Tonasket) 27-13 (Dec 11-4)
Mossyrock Boys
1B/2B 220
Marshall Brockway (3-2) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Marshall Brockway (Mossyrock) 3-2 won by fall over Tristin Burril (Reardan) 8-2 (Fall 3:18)
- Semifinal - Carson Sasse (Tonasket) 34-4 won by fall over Marshall Brockway (Mossyrock) 3-2 (Fall 2:55)
Toledo Boys
1B/2B 145
Justin Filla (3-3) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Kevin Sanabria (Tonasket) 28-5 won by tech fall over Justin Filla (Toledo) 3-3 (TF-1.5 5:13 (15-0))
- Cons. Round 1 - Christian Carson (Lake Roosevelt) 18-14 won by decision over Justin Filla (Toledo) 3-3 (Dec 10-5)
1B/2B 170
Damion Soto (4-1) place is unknown and scored 2.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Damion Soto (Toledo) 4-1 won by decision over Curtis Winona (Pomeroy) 7-5 (Dec 7-0)
- Semifinal - Landon Krohn (Lake Roosevelt) 24-9 won over Damion Soto (Toledo) 4-1 (OTHR1)
1B/2B 170
- Bayron Rodriguez (3-3) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Landon Krohn (Lake Roosevelt) 24-9 won by fall over Bayron Rodriguez (Toledo) 3-3 (Fall 1:28)
- Cons. Round 1 - Curtis Winona (Pomeroy) 7-5 won by major decision over Bayron Rodriguez (Toledo) 3-3 (MD 13-1)
Onalaska Boys
1B/2B 145
Kolby Mozingo (2-3) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.
- Quarterfinal - Cody White (Liberty Bell) 19-7 won by fall over Kolby Mozingo (Onalaska) 2-3 (Fall 3:40)
Cons. Round 1 - Josiah Skindzier (Kittitas) 24-10 won by fall over Kolby Mozingo (Onalaska) 2-3 (Fall 1:45)